Helen Classic 2019

 

Date: 6/22 and 6/23/2019

Venues: Upper hooch WMA / 

Max: 12 two man teams

Format:  2man team placing for medals and prizes- individual standings utilized for SEFFL scoring

Registration opens 5/27/19 6pm

No fish period begins Sunday 6/15 at 9pm no fishing the comp water after that Sunday.

Practice water includes Smith DH, Upper Smith, Low gap creek

 

Medals for top 3 2man teams.  This event generates funding for the end of year league awards.

 

Rules:  2013 Fips Mouche

no split shot, all weight incoporated into flies, no bead larger than 4mm

Squirmy is legal

20inches between flies

leaders may not be more than 2x the length of the rod

no rod larger than 12 ft

landing nets may not be longer than 48''

Conehead streamers and articulated streamers allowed

Anglers may net and assist in landing eachothers fish.

Pocket judging allowed at competitors discretion.

 

This event will utilize FJFJ format Saturday and FJJF format Sunday

 

There will be a live draw via facebook live.

For individual scoring each team will broken into Flights A/C  B/D.   So the team mate who registers will assigned a flight by the draw either A/B  this will be their flight for the comp and will be the flight for the REGISTERED ANGLER for individual scoring.  The UNREGISTERED partner of the angler who draws A flight will be assigned to C flight for individual scoring purposes, the same goes for the B flight contingent.  IF you have any question please feel free to ask.  This scenario will put lower placing points in place within individual standings and allow a more even distribution of standings.

 

Sectors

Sessions

1 - 1 6/22/2019 8:00am - 9:30am
1 - 2 6/22/2019 10:00am - 11:30am
2 - 1 6/22/2019 12:30pm - 2:00pm
2 - 2 6/22/2019 2:30pm - 4:00pm
3 - 1 6/23/2019 8:00am - 9:30am
3 - 2 6/23/2019 10:00am - 11:30am
4 - 1 6/23/2019 12:30pm - 2:00pm
4 - 2 6/23/2019 2:30pm - 4:00pm

Comments

Benjamin VanDevender Unpaid anglers will be removed Friday morning and anglers from the waitlist will move up
May 29, 2019; 11:08am EDT
Benjamin VanDevender unpaid/unconfirmed anglers have been removed from the competitor list and the waitlist anglers have moved up.
May 31, 2019; 9:07am EDT
Benjamin VanDevender first two paid teams from the waitlist will move up to the registered angler list. Cut off and final roster for the event will be 6/12/19
June 6, 2019; 7:24am EDT
Samuel Milton Samuel Milton and Jonathan Jordan
June 7, 2019; 12:33pm EDT
Benjamin VanDevender Live draw will be tomorrow at 7pm via the facebook event on the team dead drift facebook page.
June 12, 2019; 11:05am EDT
Benjamin VanDevender You an your partner will be on the same beats fishing together. So for the draw below im only listing 1 teammate.

Beat Draw: / indicates day change to sunday

A1-ScottBrown- F1J1F3J3/ J3F2F6J6
A2- Brandon Russell- F2J2F6J6/ J6F1F4J4
A3- Forrest Johnston- F3J3F1J1/ J1F5F7J7
A-4 Robin Lewis- F4J4F7J7/ J7F3F5J5
A5- Shawn Isaacs- F5J5F2J2/J2F6F1J1
A6-Richard Carbon- F6J6F4J4/ J4F7F2J2
A7- Kevin Crenshaw- F7J7F5J5/ J5F4F3J3

B1- Ben Van- J1F3J3F2/ F6J6J6F4
B2- Chip Cavin- J2F6J6F1/F4J4J4F7
B3- Ellijah Ellis- J3F1J1F5/F7J7J7F6
B4- Lawson Braun- J4F7J7F3/ F5J5J5F2
B5 Sam Milton- J5F2J2F6/F1J1J1F5
B6- Mark Adams- J6F4J4F7/ F2J2J2F3
B7- John Oh- J7F5J5F4/ F3J3J3F1
June 13, 2019; 7:55pm EDT
See all

Please login or signup to comment on this event.